TOWNSHIP OF TEANECK

(Incorporated February 19, 1895)

 Mayors, Chairmen, and Council Members (1895 - 2000)

Chairman or Mayor Terms Committees
William Bennett 1895 - 1900 Henry Brinkerhoff
(March 1900 replaced by Robert Stevenson)
Peter Ackerman
William Bennett 1901 - 1903 Peter I. Ackerman
Robert Stevenson
William Bennett 1904 - 1907 Robert Stevenson
C. J. Terhune
William Bennett 1908 - 1909 Robert Stevenson
J. W. Ackerman
James E. Pearce 1910 George V. Demarest
Christian Benson
Robert Stevenson
J. W. Ackerman
James E. Pearce 1911 George V. Demarest
Christian Benson
Robert A. Shaw 1912 George V. Demarest
David Beck
James E. Pearce
John H. Brower
Robert A. Shaw 1913 Mr. Clausen
David Beck
James E. Pearce
John H. Brower
Robert A. Shaw 1914 Mr. Clausen
George Buckmann
James E. Pearce
John H. Brower
William H. Bodine 1915 Mr. Clausen
George Buckmann
James E. Pearce
John H. Brower
Frederick McGuire 1916 John Kelly
George Buckmann
William H. Bodine
John H. Brower
William H. Bodine 1917 Frederick McGuire
George Buckmann
John Kelly
John H. Brower
Maurice Veuve 1918 Frederick McGuire
George Buckmann
John Kelly
Gustav W. Peterson
Maurice Veuve 1919 Mr. Mabis
George Buckmann
Mr. Clausen
Gustav W. Peterson
Maurice Veuve 1920 Mr. Mabis
E. M. Graffin
Mr. Clausen
Gustav W. Peterson
Frederick J. Griffith 1921 Charles H. Stanley
Mr. Mabis
Mr. Clausen
Gustav W. Peterson
Frederick J. Griffith 1922 Mr. Richter
Mr. Lupfer
Charles H. Stanley
Gustav W. Peterson
Frederick J. Griffith 1923 Frederic Andreas
Mr. Lupfer
Mr. Richter
Gustav W. Peterson
Frederic Andreas 1924 Philip Garrison
Frederick McGuire
Mr. Lupfer
Mr. Richter
William H. Bodine 1925 Frederic Andreas
Frederick McGuire
Philip B. Garrison
William T. Salmon
William H. Bodine 1926 Philip B. Garrison
Frederick McGuire
William T. Salmon
Robert J. Lewis
Christian Gloeckler 1927 Lacey Walker
John Kelly
James J. Reilly
Robert J. Lewis
Christian Gloeckler 1928 John Kelly
Lacey Walker
James J. Reilly
Robert J. Lewis
Christian Gloeckler 1929 John Kelly
James J. Reilly
John Carroll (Spring, 1929, Joshua McCarthy
replaced John Carroll)
Lacey Walker
Lacey Walker 1930 Joshua McCarthy
August Hanniball, Jr.
Wesley R. Falt
James J. Reilly
Karl D. VanWagner 1931 Walter Ely
Louis G. Morten
Samuel S. Paquin
Frederick T. Warner
Karl D. VanWagner 1932 Walter Ely
Louis G. Morten
Samuel S. Paquin
Frederick T. Warner
Karl D. VanWagner 1933 Walter Ely (On 1/31/1933 Milton G. Votee 
replaced Walter Ely)
Louis G. Morten
Samuel S. Paquin
Frederick T. Warner
Milton G. Votee 1934 - 1938 Samuel S. Paquin
Karl D. VanWagner
Louis G. Morten
Robert P. Lewis
Milton G. Votee 1939 - 1942 Samuel S. Paquin
Karl D. VanWagner
Louis G. Morten
Henry Deissler
Milton G. Votee 1943 Clarence W. Brett
Karl D. VanWagner
Samuel S. Paquin (6/1/1943, Mr. Bishop 
replaced Mr. Parquin; 11/16/1943, Mr. 
Deissler
replace Mr. Bishop)
A. H. Strickland, Jr.
Milton G. Votee 1944 - 1945 Clarence W. Brett
A. H. Strickland, Jr.
Henry Deissler
Karl D. VanWagner
Milton G. Votee 1946 Clarence W. Brett
A. H. Strickland, Jr.
Henry Deissler
Karl D. VanWagner
Clarence W. Brett May 28, 1946 Cecil J. Haggerty
Walter E. Cummin
Henry Deissler
Milton G. Votee
Clarence W. Brett 1947 -1948 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Henry Deissler
Walter E. Cummin
Clarence W. Brett 1949 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Henry Deissler
Walter E. Cummin (8/2/1949, George E.
Clayton
replaced Walter E. Cummin)
Clarence W. Brett 1950 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Henry Deissler
George E. Clayton
Henry Deissler May 23, 1950 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Clarence W. Brett
George E. Clayton
Henry Deissler 1951 - 1953 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Clarence W. Brett
George E. Clayton
Henry Deissler 1954 Cecil J. Haggerty
Milton G. Votee
Clarence W. Brett
George E. Clayton
Henry Deissler May 23,1954 Edward G. Allen
Adolf C. Robison
Thomas J. E. Brown
Milton G. Votee
Henry Deissler 1955 Edward G. Allen
Adolf C. Robison
Thomas J. E. Brown
Milton G. Votee
Thomas J. E. Brown 1956 Kenneth Gulick 11/6/1956, August Hanniball,
Jr.
replaced Kenneth Gulick)
Milton G. Votee
Edward G. Allen
Adolf C. Robison
Thomas J. E. Brown 1957 Edward G. Allen
Milton G. Votee
Adolf C. Robison
August Hanniball, Jr.
Thomas J. E. Brown 1958 Milton G. Votee
August Hanniball, Jr.
Adolf C. Robison
Edward G. Allen
August Hanniball, Jr. June, 1958 Milton G. Votee
Thomas J. Costa
Matthew Feldman
S. Bradford Menkes
August Hanniball, Jr. 1959 Milton G. Votee
Thomas J. Costa
S. Bradford Menkes
Matthew Feldman
Matthew Feldman 1960 - 1961 Milton G. Votee
Thomas J. Costa
S. Bradford Menkes
Samuel P. Baroletta
 Mayor Terms Deputy Mayor Committees
Matthew Feldman 1962  Thomas J. Costa Samuel P. Bartoletta
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
S. Bradford Menkes
John K. Walsh
Robert H. Henderson
Matthew Feldman 1963 Thomas J. Costa Samuel P. Bartoletta
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
S. Bradford Menkes
John K. Walsh
Robert H. Henderson
Matthew Feldman 1964 Thomas J. Costa Samuel P. Bartoletta (resigned 11/3/64)
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
S. Bradford Menkes
John K. Walsh
Robert H. Henderson
Matthew Feldman 1965 Thomas J. Costa Max A. Hasse, Jr.
S. Bradford Menkes
Robert H. Henderson
John K. Walsh
Francis Hall
Matthew Feldman 1966 Thomas J. Costa Max A. Hasse, Jr.
S. Bradford Menkes
Robert H. Henderson
John K. Walsh
Francis Hall
Thomas J. Costa May 24, 1966 Max A. Hasse, Jr. John P. Dougherty
S. Bradford Menkes
Robert H. Henderson (replaced 7/66 by Isaac G. McNatt)
John K. Walsh
Francis Hall
Thomas J. Costa 1967 Max A. Hasse, Jr. John P. Dougherty
Francis Hall
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
Isaac G. McNatt
John K Walsh (replace 10/6/1967 by 
Frank W. Burr)
Thomas J. Costa 1968 - 1969 Max A. Hasse, Jr. S. Bradford Menkes
Francis Hall
Frank W. Burr
Isaac G. McNatt
John P. Dougherty
Frank W. Burr 1970 - 1973 Isaac G. McNatt Francis Hall
John P. Dougherty
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
Eleanor Kieliszek
S. Bradford Menkes
Eleanor Kieliszek 1974 Max A. Hasse, Jr. Martin R. Cramer
John P. Dougherty
Francis Hall
John E. Jordan
Dorothy Silverstein
Eleanor Kieliszek 1975 John P. Dougherty Martin R. Cramer
Max A. Hasse, Jr.
John E. Jordan
Dorothy Silverstein
Francis Hall
Eleanor Kieliszek 1976 Dorothy Silverstein Martin R. Cramer
John P. Dougherty
John E. Jordan
Francis Hall
Lt. Col. Wallace W. Price
Eleanor Kieliszek 1977 Francis Hall Martin R. Cramer
John P. Dougherty
John E. Jordan
Dorothy Silverstein
Lt. Col. Wallace W. Price
Francis Hall 1978 S. Bradford Menkes Bernard Brooks
Andrew Edelman
Eleanor Kieliszek
Lucille Steiner
Peter Zeleny
Francis Hall 1979 Bernard Brooks Andrew Edelman
Eleanor Kieliszek
Lucille Steiner
Peter Zeleny
S. Bradford Menkes
Francis Hall 1980 Lucille Steiner Bernard Brooks
Andrew Edelman
Eleanor Kieliszek
S. Bradford Menkes
Peter Zeleny
Francis Hall 1981 Peter Zeleny Bernard Brooks
Andrew Edelman
Eleanor Kieliszek
S. Bradford Menkes
Lucille Steiner
Bernard Brooks July 1, 1982 - 1985 Lucille Steiner Peter Zeleny
B. Judith Glassman (resigned 10/84, replaced by Marvin Miller)
Francis Hall
S. Bradford Menkes
Marvin Miller (died 3/10, 1984, succeed by Andy Edelman)
Eleanor Kieliszek
Bernard Brooks 1986 - 1987 Lucille Steiner Eleanor Kieliszek
Thomas J. Boyd
Francis Hall
David Lew
Louis Schwartz
Francis Hall 1988 - 1989 Peter Bower Eleanor Kieliszek (serving 2 years)
Charles Grady (serving 4 years)
Lamar Jones (serving 2 years - deceased 1/1990, not replaced)
Louis Schwartz (serving 2 years)
Rustine Tilton (serving 4 years)
Eleanor Kieliszek 1990 - 1991 Charles Grady John Abraham
Dr. Peter M. Bower
Francis Hall
Paul Ostrow
Loretta Weinberg
John Abraham 1992 - 1993 Paul Ostrow Eleanor Kieliszek
Francis Hall
Peter Bower
Loretta Weinberg
Edward M. Henderson
Peter Bower 1994 - 1995 Edward M. Henderson Eleanor Kieliszek
Paul Ostrow
Gary Fielder
Betty O'Brien (Andrew Nestor Jr. appointed to fill seat vacated by B. O'Brien on 1/5/1995)
Leo Wielkocz
(Michael A. Gallucci elected on 11/7/1995 to fill unexpired O'Brien term)
Paul Ostrow 1996 - 1997 Michael Gallucci Gary Fielder (resigned 8/1/1997)
Jacqueline Kates
Edward M. Henderson
Elie Katz (elected 11/4/1997 to fill unexpired term of Gary Fiedler)
Emil Stern
Paul S. Ostrow 1998 -1999 Jackie Kates Edward M. Henderson
Eleanor M. Kieliszek
Elie Katz
Michael Gallucci
Emil Stern
Paul S. Ostrow 2000 Emil "Yitz" Stern Michael A. Gallucci
Jacqueline B. Kates
Elie Katz
Deborah Veach
Marie Warnke

Back to Township History Main Page